ALVIS TSUI(FSS)INC.

 OPENING HOURS

MON - FRI

10:00 AM - 18:00 PM

SAT

12:00 PM - 16:00 PM

ADDRESS

Unit 2826 & 2827

& Unit 2616

4500 Kingsway, Burnaby,

BC, Canada, V5H 2A9

WECHAT

fssuniversity

fsscanada

Working After Graduation

Post-Graduate Options

  • Return to your home country armed with a globally recognized degree or diploma and invaluable international work experience.

  • Continue your studies in Canada for advanced credentials.

  • Gain additional work experience in Canada.

Work in Canada After Graduation

Gaining valuable work experience in Canada after graduation can go a long way towards helping you permanently immigrate here. The following programs can help facilitate this process for eligible candidates.

Post-Graduate Work Permit Program

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to gain valuable Canadian work experience through a special work permit issued for the length of the study program, up to a maximum of 3 years. Applicants can receive only 1 post-graduation work permit in their lifetime.

Eligibility:

  • You studied full time in Canada.

  • You graduated from a public post-secondary institution, a private post-secondary institution, or a private institution authorized by provincial statute to confer degrees.

  • Your study program was at least 8 months long.

  • You applied for the work permit within 90 days of receiving written confirmation that you have completed your academic program.

  • You have received notification that you are eligible to obtain your degree, diploma or certificate.

  • You have a valid study permit when you apply.

For more information or to apply, please visit the Studying in Canada: Work permits for students – Working after graduation page on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/corporate/publications-manuals/operational-bulletins-manuals/temporary-residents/study-permits/post-graduation-work-permit-program/eligibility.html

Canadian Experience Class (Express Entry)

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to apply to permanently stay in Canada. In order to qualify, you must already be familiar with Canadian society, be able to communicate in English or French, have qualifying work experience, and be able to contribute to the Canadian economy.

Eligibility:

  • You plan to live outside of the province of Quebec.

  • You graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution with at least 1 year of full-time (or equivalent) skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply.

  • You gained work experience in Canada with the proper work or study authorization.

  • You submitted your application while working in Canada - or - within 1 year of leaving your job in Canada.

  • You have completed an independent language assessment (from an agency designated by Citizenship and Immigration Canada) and met the required language level.

For more information or to apply, please visit the Canadian Experience Class (Express Entry) page on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/immigrate-canada/express-entry/eligibility/canadian-experience-class.html

Provincial Nominee Program

This program allows international students who have graduated from a participating Canadian post-secondary institution to be nominated by a Canadian province or territory to become permanent residents of Canada. In order to qualify, you must have the skills, education and work experience needed to make an immediate economic contribution to the nominating province or territory. There are 2 types of PNP. One is PNP EE, and the other is PNP (Non-EE). PNP Express Entry goes through Canada Pool. PNP (Non-EE) goes through regular application process.

Eligibility:

  • You plan to live in the province or territory in which you were nominated.

  • You applied directly to the province or territory in order complete the provincial nomination process.

  • You completed a separate application to Citizenship and Immigration Canada for permanent residence.

  • You passed a medical examination.

  • You passed security and criminal checks.

For more information or to apply, please visit the Provincial Nominees page on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website.

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=736&top=6